INTRODUCTION

PRINT

Past Leaderships

Home > INTRODUCTION > History > Past Leaderships

* The names are transcribed in accordance with the standard romanization system except for those of the 12th to the present
National Assembly, which are the actual names used by the members.

Section Speaker Deputy Speaker
Name Incumbency Remarks Name Incumbency Remarks
The Constituent
Assembly
(May 31, 1948~
May 30, 1950)
Rhee Syngman May 31, 1948~Jul. 24, 1948   Sin Ik-hui May 31, 1948~Aug. 3, 1948  
Kim Dong-won May 31, 1948~May 30, 1950  
Sin Ik-hui Aug. 4, 1948~May 30, 1950 vacancy replacement Kim Yak-su Aug. 4, 1948~Jul. 2, 1949 vacancy replacement
Yun Chi-yeong Jul. 4, 1949~May 30, 1950 vacancy replacement
The 2nd National
Assembly
(May 31, 1950~
May 30, 1954)
Sin Ik-hui Jun. 19, 1950~Jun. 18, 1952   Jang Taek-sang Jun. 19, 1950~May 6, 1952  
Jo Bong-am Jun. 19, 1950~Jun. 18, 1952  
Sin Ik-hui Jun. 18, 1952~Jul 10, 1952 interim Kim Dong-seong May 8, 1952~Jun. 18, 1952 vacancy replacement
Sin Ik-hui Jul. 10, 1952~May 30, 1954 consecutive Jo Bong-am Jul. 10, 1952~May 30, 1954 consecutive
Yun Chi-yeong Jul. 10, 1952~May 30, 1954 reelected
The 3rd National
Assembly
(May 31, 1954~
May 30, 1958)
Lee Ki-poong Jun. 9, 1954~Jun. 8, 1956   Choi Sun-ju Jun. 9, 1954~Dec. 2, 1954 vacancy replacement
Jeong Mun-heum Dec. 4, 1954 interim Jo Gyeong-gyu Mar. 2, 1955~Jun. 8, 1956
Yun Seong-sun Feb. 8, 1956 interim Gwak Sang-hun Jun. 9 1954~Jun. 8, 1956
Lee Ki-poong Jun. 9, 1956~May 30, 1958 consecutive Jo Gyeong-gyu Jun. 9, 1956~May 30, 1958 consecutive
Hwang Seong-su Jun. 9, 1956~Nov. 27, 1956  
Lee Jae-hak Dec. 5, 1956~May 30, 1958 vacancy replacement
The 4th National
Assembly
(May 31, 1958~
Jul. 28, 1960)
Lee Ki-poong Jun. 7, 1958~Apr. 28, 1960 consecutive Lee Jae-hak Jun. 7, 1958~May 26, 1960 consecutive
Gwak Sang-hun May 2, 1960~Jun. 6, 1960 vacancy replacement Han Hui-seok Jun. 7, 1958~Sep. 2, 1959  
      Im Cheol-ho Oct. 4, 1959~May 26, 1960 vacancy replacement
Gwak Sang-hun Jun. 7, 1960~Jun. 23, 1960 consecutive Kim Do-yeon Jun. 10, 1960~Jul. 28, 1960  
Lee Jae-hyeong Jun. 10, 1960~Jul. 28, 1960  
The 5th National
Assembly
(Jul. 29, 1960~
Dec. 16, 1963)
Upper House
Baek Nak-jun Aug. 8, 1960~May 16, 1961   So Seon-gyu Aug. 8, 1960~May 16, 1961 Supreme Council
for National
Reconstruction
Lower House
Gwak Sang-hun Aug. 8, 1960~May 16, 1961   Lee Yeong-jun Aug. 8, 1960~May 16, 1961  
Seo Min-ho Aug. 8, 1960~May 16, 1961  
The 6th National
Assembly
(Dec. 17, 1963~
Jun. 30, 1967)
Lee Hyo-sang Dec. 17, 1963~Dec. 16, 1965   Jang Gyeong-sun Dec. 17, 1963~Dec. 16, 1965  
Na Yong-gyun Dec. 17, 1963~Dec. 16, 1965  
Lee Hyo-sang Dec. 17, 1965~Jun. 30, 1967 consecutive Jang Gyeong-sun Dec. 17, 1965~Jun. 30, 1967 consecutive
Lee Sang-cheol Dec. 17, 1965~Jun. 30, 1967  
The 7th National
Assembly
(Jul. 1, 1967~
Jun. 30, 1971)
Lee Hyo-sang Jul. 10, 1967~Jul. 9, 1969   Jang Gyeong-sun Jul. 10, 1967~Jul. 9, 1969  
Yun Je-sul Jun. 7, 1968~Jun. 6, 1970  
Lee Hyo-sang Jul. 10, 1969~Jun. 30, 1971 consecutive Jang Gyeong-sun Jul. 10, 1969~Jun. 30, 1971 consecutive
Choi Hui-song Feb. 22, 1968 interim Jeong Seong-tae Sep. 7, 1970~Jun. 30, 1971  
The 8th National
Assembly
(Jul. 1, 1971~
Oct. 17, 1972)
Baek Du-jin Jul. 26, 1971~Oct. 17, 1972   Jang Gyeong-sun Jul. 26, 1971~Oct. 17, 1972 consecutive
Jeong Hae-yeong Jul. 26, 1971~Oct. 17, 1972 Emergency Cabinet Meeting
The 9th National
Assembly
(Mar. 12, 1973~
Mar. 11, 1979)
Chung Il-kwon Mar. 12, 1973~Mar. 11, 1976   Kim Jin-man Mar. 12, 1973~Mar. 11, 1976  
Lee Cheol-seung Mar. 12, 1973~Mar. 11, 1976  
Chung Il-kwon Mar. 12, 1976~Mar. 11, 1979 consecutive Gu Tae-hoe Mar. 12, 1976~Mar. 11, 1979  
Lee Min-u Mar. 12, 1976~Mar. 11, 1979  
The 10th National
Assembly
(Mar. 12, 1979~
Oct. 27, 1980)
Baek Du-jin Mar. 17, 1979~Dec. 17, 1979   Min Gwan-sik Mar. 17, 1979~Oct. 27, 1980 National Security Legislative Council
  Dec. 18, 1979~Oct. 27, 1980 Acting Speaker
Go Heung-mun Mar. 17, 1979~Aug. 27, 1980  
The 11th National
Assembly
(Apr. 11, 1981~
Apr. 10, 1985)
Jeong Rae-hyeok Apr. 11, 1981~Apr. 10, 1983   Chae Mun-sik Apr. 11, 1981~Apr. 10, 1983  
Kim Eun-ha Apr. 11, 1981~Apr. 10, 1983  
Chae Mun-sik Apr. 11, 1983~Apr. 10, 1985   Yun Gil-jung Apr. 11, 1983~Apr. 10, 1985  
Go Jae-Cheong Apr. 11, 1983~Apr. 10, 1985  
The 12th National
Assembly
(Apr. 11, 1985~
May 29, 1988)
Lee Chai-hyung May 13, 1985~May 12, 1987   Choi Young-choul May 13, 1985~May 12, 1987  
Kim Nok-yeong May 13, 1985~Jul. 10, 1985  
Cho Youn-ha Oct. 28, 1985~Nov. 29, 1986 vacancy replacement
Lee Chai-hyung May 13, 1987~May 29, 1988 consecutive Chang Sung-man May 13, 1987~May 29, 1988  
The 13th National
Assembly
(May 30, 1988~
May 29, 1992)
Kim Jai-son May 30, 1988~May 29, 1990   Noh Sung-hwan May 30, 1988~May 29, 1990  
Kim Jae-kwang May 30, 1988~May 29, 1990  
Park Jyun-kyu May 30, 1990~May 29, 1992   Kim Jae-kwang May 30, 1990~May 29, 1992 consecutive
Chough Yoon-hyung Jun. 19, 1990~May 29, 1992  
The 14th National
Assembly
(May 30, 1992~
May 29, 1996)
Park Jyun-kyu Jun. 29, 1992~Apr. 27, 1993   Hwang Nak-joo Jun. 29, 1992~Jun. 28, 1994  
Lee Man-sup Apr. 27, 1993~Jun. 28, 1994 vacancy replacement Huh Kyung-man Jun. 29, 1992~Jun. 28, 1994  
Hwang Nak-joo Jun. 29, 1994~May 29, 1996   Lee Choon-koo Jun. 29, 1994~Feb. 20, 1995  
Lee Han-dong Feb. 20, 1995~May 29, 1996 vacancy replacement
Hong Young-kee Jun. 29, 1994~May 29, 1996  
The 15th National
Assembly
(May 30, 1996~
May 29, 2000)
Kim Soo-han Jul. 4, 1996~May 29, 1998   Oh Se-eung Jul. 4, 1996~May 29, 1998  
Kim Yung-bae Jul. 4, 1996~May 29, 1998  
Park Jyun-kyu Aug. 3, 1998~May 29, 2000   Shin Sang-woo Aug. 17, 1998~May 29, 2000  
Kim Bong-ho Aug. 17, 1998~May 29, 2000  
The 16th National
Assembly
(May 30, 2000~
May 29, 2004)
Lee Man-sup Jun. 5, 2000~May 29, 2002   Hong Sa-duk Jun. 5, 2000~Jun. 12, 2001  
Kim Jong-ha Jun. 12, 2001~May 29, 2002 vacancy replacement
Kim Chong-hoh Jun. 5, 2000~May 29, 2002  
Park Kwan-yong Jul. 8, 2002~May 29, 2004   Kim Tai-shik Jul. 8, 2002~May 29, 2004  
Cho Boo-young Jul. 8, 2002~May 29, 2004  
The 17th National
Assembly
(May 30, 2004~
May 29, 2008)
Kim Won-ki Jun. 5, 2004~May 29, 2006   Kim Duk-kyu Jun. 7, 2004~May 29, 2006  
Park Hee-tae Jun. 7, 2004~May 29, 2006  
Lim Chae-jung Jun. 19, 2006~May 29, 2008   Lee Yong-hee Jun. 19, 2006~May 29, 2008  
Lee Sang-deuk Jun. 19, 2006~May 29, 2008  
The 18th National
Assembly
(May 30, 2008~
May 29, 2012)
Kim Hyong-O Jul. 10, 2008~May 29, 2010   Lee Yoon-sung Jul. 16, 2008~May 29, 2010  
Moon Hee-sang Jul. 16, 2008~May 29, 2010  
Park Hee-tae Jun. 8, 2010~Feb. 27, 2012   Chung Ui-hwa Jun. 8, 2010~May 29, 2012  
Hong Jae-hyong Jun. 8, 2010~May 29, 2012  
The 19th National
Assembly
(May 30, 2012~
May 29, 2016)
Kang Chang-hee Jul. 2, 2012~May. 29, 2014   Lee Byung-suk Jul. 2, 2012~May. 29, 2014  
Park Byeong-seug Jul. 2, 2012~May. 29, 2014  
Chung Ui-hwa May. 30, 2014~May 29, 2016   Jeong Kab-yoon May. 30, 2014~May 29, 2016  
Lee Seok-hyun May. 30, 2014~May 29, 2016  
Top